Privacy & Cookie Policy

Last updated 22/03/2023

 

This privacy notice for Brinckmann Group A/S (doing business as Brinckmann) (“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share (“process”) your information when you use our services (“Services”), such as when you:

    • Visit our website at www.brinckmanngroup.com or any website of ours that links to this privacy notice
    • Engage with us in other related ways ― including any sales, marketing, or events

 

Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services. If you still have questions or concerns, please contact us at info@brinckmanngroup.com.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
  3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
  4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
  5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
  6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
  7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  8. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
  9. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
  10. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
  11. COOKIE POLICY

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The personal information you disclose to us.

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide us when you fill out the “Contact us” form, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you contact us.

Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

    • Name
    • Email
    • Phone number
    • The name of the company you’re currently employed by

Sensitive Information. We do not process sensitive information

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Services.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. You can find out more about this in our Cookie Policy.

The information we collect includes:

    • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage, and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Services and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type, and settings and information about your activity in the Services (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches, and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called “crash dumps”), and hardware settings).
    • Location Data. We collect location data, such as information about your device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device.

Information collected from other sources

In Short: We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other outside sources.

In order to enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing, offers, and services to you and update our records, we may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, affiliate programs, data providers, social media platforms, and from other third parties. This information includes mailing addresses, job titles, email addresses, phone numbers, intent data (or user behaviour data), Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, social media profiles, social media URLs, and custom profiles for purposes of targeted advertising and event promotion. If you interact with us on a social media platform using your social media account (e.g., Facebook or Twitter), we receive personal information about you, such as your name, email address, and gender. Any personal information that we collect from your social media account depends on your social media account’s privacy settings.

 

2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with the law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.

We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with us, including:

    • To deliver and facilitate the delivery of services to the user. We may process your information to provide you with the requested service.
    • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to clients. We may process your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the requested service.
    • To send administrative information to you. We may process your information to send you details about our products and services, changes to our terms and policies, and other similar information.
    • To request feedback. We may process your information when necessary to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.
    • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We may process the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt out of our marketing emails at any time. For more information, see “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?” below).
    • To deliver targeted advertising to you. We may process your information to develop and display personalised content and advertising tailored to your interests, location, and more.
    • To determine the effectiveness of our marketing and promotional campaigns. We may process your information to better understand how to provide marketing and promotional campaigns that are most relevant to you.

    

3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We only process your personal information when we believe it is necessary and we have a valid legal reason (i.e., legal basis) to do so under applicable law, like with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services to enter into or fulfil our contractual obligations, to protect your rights, or to fulfil our legitimate business interests.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on in order to process your personal information. As such, we may rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information:

    • We may process your information if you have given us permission (i.e., consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time.
    • Performance of a Contract. We may process your personal information when we believe it is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, including providing our Services or at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.
    • Legitimate Interests. We may process your information when we believe it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests and those interests do not outweigh your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms. For example, we may process your personal information for some of the purposes described in order to:
    • Send users information about special offers and discounts on our products and services
    • Develop and display personalised and relevant advertising content for our users
    • Analyze how our Services are used so we can improve them to engage and retain users
    • Support our marketing activities
    • Diagnose problems and/or prevent fraudulent activities
    • Understand how our users use our products and services so we can improve user experience
    • Legal Obligations. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations, such as to cooperate with a law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercise or defend our legal rights, or disclose your information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
    • Vital Interests. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party, such as in situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.

In legal terms, we are generally the “data controller” under European data protection laws of the personal information described in this privacy notice since we determine the means and/or purposes of the data processing we perform. This privacy notice does not apply to the personal information we process as a “data processor” on behalf of our customers. In those situations, the customer whom we provide services and with whom we have entered into a data processing agreement is the “data controller” responsible for your personal information, and we merely process your information on their behalf in accordance with your instructions. If you want to know more about our customers’ privacy practices, you should read their privacy policies and direct any questions you have to them.

 

4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following categories of third parties.

Vendors, Consultants, and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents (“third parties“) who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. We have contracts in place with our third parties, which are designed to help safeguard your personal information. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will also not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They also commit to protect the data they hold on our behalf and to retain it for the period we instruct. The categories of third parties we may share personal information with are as follows:

    • Ad Networks
    • Affiliate Marketing Programs
    • Cloud Computing Services
    • Communication & Collaboration Tools
    • Data Analytics Services
    • Data Storage Service Providers
    • Finance & Accounting Tools
    • Government Entities
    • Order Fulfillment Service Providers
    • Payment Processors
    • Performance Monitoring Tools
    • Product Engineering & Design Tools
    • Retargeting Platforms
    • Sales & Marketing Tools
    • Social Networks
    • Testing Tools
    • User Account Registration & Authentication Services
    • Website Hosting Service Provider

    

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, the transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

 

 7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In some regions (like the EEA, UK, and Canada), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” below.

We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, which may be express and/or implied consent, depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” below or by updating your preferences.

However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal nor when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

Opting out of marketing and promotional communications: You can unsubscribe from our marketing and promotional communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” below. You will then be removed from the marketing lists — however, we may still communicate with you, for example, to send you service-related messages that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at info@brinckmanngroup.com.

If you are using an authorised agent to exercise your right to opt out we may deny a request if the authorised agent does not submit proof that they have been validly authorised to act on your behalf.

 

8. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

9. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may contact us by email at info@brinckmanngroup.com, by phone at +45 43 20 02 90 or by post to:

Brinckmann Group A/S
Store Torv 7
8000 Aarhus
Denmark

 

10. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please contact us at info@brinckmanngroup.com

 

11. COOKIE POLICY

When you visit this website, information is collected about you, which is used to customise and improve our content. If you do not want the information to be collected, you should delete your cookies and refrain from further use of the website.

Specifically, the purpose of cookies on our website is to:

    • Technical functionality so that we can remember your settings.
    • Traffic measurement, so we know how many people visit our site.
    • Optimization so that we can constantly improve the site’s structure and user-friendliness.

Cookies are stored on your computer, mobile etc., accordingly for the purpose of recognising them, remembering settings, performing statistics, and targeting ads. Cookies cannot contain harmful code, such as viruses.

Do you want to delete cookies from your browser? Click here to see a guide.

You can opt out of cookies from Google Analytics here. 

If you delete or block cookies, advertisements may become less relevant to you and appear more frequently. You may also risk that the website does not function optimally and that there is content that you cannot access.

The website contains cookies from third parties, which to varying extents, may include:

    • Google Analytics
    • LinkedIn Advertising

DENMARK

Store Torv 7
8000 Aarhus
Denmark

T: +45 43 20 02 90

GERMANY

Hohe Bleichen 12
20354 Hamburg
Germany

T: +49 4080 81966000

DENMARK

Store Torv 7
8000 Aarhus
Denmark

T: +45 43 20 02 90

GERMANY

Hohe Bleichen 12
20354 Hamburg
Germany

T: +49 4080 81966000

info@brinckmanngroup.com

Follow us

VAT 39904551

© 2024 Brinckmann Group - All Rights Reserved

info@brinckmanngroup.com

Follow us

VAT 39904551

© 2023 Brinckmann Group - All Rights Reserved